A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

abrassion on the head of a mans penis is it a std?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not if: You have a reason that this may have been traumatically caused. Abrasions are not usually caused by or confused with stds. But if there is a concern see your doctor and refrain from sexual activity until then.
Answered on Dec 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Tough to say: Without an exam and testing, it is really impossible to say, but the fact that it improves with antibiotic meds is encouraging for an abrasion like wo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Pearly penile papule: In all likelihood these are pearly penile papules and are not considered abnormal. There is no "treatment" necessary if this is determined to be the ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
Doubtful: It is doubtful that you would get an STD from this type of exposure. However, if you have any type of sexual contact, STD's are possible. Use safer se ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, mostly low risk: Low risk for most STDs, much lower than vaginal or anal sex, zero risk for some. HIV no risk; cases have been susepcted but none proved. Main risks ar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month