A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am going through orthodontic treatment and i have 6mm overjet. do you think it will require surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Manami Yamaguchi
24 years experience Dentistry
Ask orthodontist: It depends on the jaw relationship and the direction of your front teeth eruption. As this type of case-based question cannot be answered correctly, it is best to ask your orthodontist.
Answered on Nov 29, 2013
Dr. Stuart Hoffman
29 years experience Orthodontics
Not Enough Info: The overjet can be due to maxillary protrusion (dental or skeletal) or mandibular retro position (dental and/or skeletal). And you need to define surgery, is that jaw surgery or surgical extraction of teeth?
Answered on Aug 22, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Not computer issue: Cannot tell from just this one fact whether you will require surgery. Need for surgery in adults usually based on boney relationships, not dental malpositions. The best person to answer this is a qualified Orthodontic Specialist who can fully evaluate your unique malocclusion and make recommendations.
Answered on Aug 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See a Specialist: Twin block appliances are moderately successful for treating growing children, and they DO NOT work for adults. a 12mm overjet is significant. You n ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Melaragno
44 years experience Pediatrics
None: at this time there is no treatment to rid a person of the HPV virus,. That is why we are vaccinating young men and women against the most common cance ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Melanoma 101 class: It will be important to learn more about malignant melanoma. Here is an excellent article by Mayo Clinic: https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditi ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Surgery: What kind if surgery did you have.? Surgery is still the best option to cure an anal fistula


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month