U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Cut myself with kitchen knife >10 years since tetanus shot. a week later neck is stiff as are arms and legs should i be concerned? went to pcp he says its a viral infection does this sound correct?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Wiernik
Hematology and Oncology 56 years experience
Not tetanus: Doesn't sound like anything serious. If not resolved in a couple of days you need to see your doctor again.
Dr. Keith Ramsey
Adolescent Medicine 36 years experience
Probably: Your doctor is probably correct. Tetanus would cause trouble opening your mouth that would be severe by 7 days after the cut.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
