U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fredericksburg, TX
A 35-year-old female asked:

I am on lexapro (escitalopram) for depression but still suffer from ptsd bipolar 2 psychosis anxiety sleep problems racing thoughts agitation what meds could help me?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Weatherford
23 years experience
PTSD: I first suggest checking with your md for medication management. Then a psychologist skilled in helping you with ptsd and your other symptoms may help.
Dr. Michael Rockwell
Psychiatry 34 years experience
Several to consider: If you have a bipolar type of depression, then using a 'mood stabilizer' would be the first choice, not an antidepressant. Ask your md which ones would be possible with you.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 43 years experience
BIPOLAR: It is important to find the correct combination of medications with your Psychiatrist. But medications alone are not sufficient because they do not teach you coping mechanisms for stress. Psychotherapy with a Clinical Psychologist can help you find ways to handle stress that will help your medications to work better. It is time well well-spent to invest in well-being.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 43 years experience
Provided original answer
If you are uncomfortable discussing with your Psychiatrist please consult with another for a second opinion. Have a physical exam to rule out physical illness.
Dec 7, 2020
Last updated Dec 7, 2020

Disclaimer:
