U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 22-year-old female asked:

I am being treated for depression and anxiety... i'm taking a generic version of lexapro (escitalopram) but i feel nervous, angry & suicidal... any better meds out?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Gieck
Clinical Psychology 15 years experience
Please seek help Now: First and foremost, please get to an ER or call 911 if suicidal thoughts have worsened or if you feel the desire to harm yourself. To answer your question, yes there are other medication options availble that can be discussed further with your provider. This will depend on your history, health and symptoms. Please discuss with your provider after the safety concerns are addressed.
Dr. Andrew Berry
Clinical Psychology 15 years experience
Therapy?: Have you yet tried any form of psychotherapy? Typically, the optimal combination of things to treat emotional issues such as depression is medication (which, on your best day, is supposed to take the edge off symptoms) but the real gruntwork takes place in psychotherapist's consulting room.
Dr. Enrique Madrigal-segura
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Lexapro (escitalopram) and SI: I believe that any ethical and FDA approved pharmacological product has an appropriate and standard dose scale for a specific target problem. At the same time, if the medication has been prescribed for depression, there is a warning about the possibility of suicidal ideation, which might be activated by escitalopram and other antidepressants. You need to consult with your prescriber right away.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 43 years experience
DEPRESSION: It is important to find the correct combination of medications with your Psychiatrist. But medications alone are not sufficient because they do not teach you coping mechanisms for stress. Psychotherapy with a Clinical Psychologist can help you find ways to handle stress that will help your medications to work better. It is time well well-spent to invest in well-being.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 43 years experience
Provided original answer
It is acceptable to obtain a second opinion from a Psychiatrist about your medications.
Oct 13, 2019
Last updated Oct 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
