U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vallejo, CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

I was prescribed bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) last night for mastitis. i'm already on penicillin for strep throat. is it safe to be on both? is bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) safe?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim): Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) like so many drugs has side effect. It is sun sensitive, so you shold apply a sun block when going outside. It can also cause hive as well well as condition known as steven-johnson syndrome.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Usually: If you developed or have worsening mastitis on penicillin, then Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is a drug with a different mode of action that may well help clear up the problem.Any medication strong enough to do good, can have undesired effects. A small percentage of the population has or can develop an allergy to is as they might the penicillin.Most can take both with no problems. Consult your doc if trouble arises.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
