U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

can laxative abuse or over use of laxative cause colitis.?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Katz
Colon and Rectal Surgery 28 years experience
Not really: Laxative use should be directed by your doctor. Needing laxatives for more than two days should prompt a visit to your doctor.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes: Why laxatives have to be abused, first cause of the constipation is to be determined by your physician , by exam and tests including colonoscopy for malignancy , anorectal motility studies.Some laxatives that stimulate the colon like seneca etc by constant stimulation colonic mucosa will be damaged permanently and may result colitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 2, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
