U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old male asked:

can geodon (ziprasidone) withdrawal cause schizophrenia?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
Psychiatry 28 years experience
No. It was there: Or not, schizophrenia or psychosis are precisely what was being treated with geodon, (ziprasidone) in most cases. It is like believing that "withdrawal" of ibuprofene causes the headaches (when used to treat headaches, for example). The absence of the med taking care of a problem may unmask the symptom, which comes back. Anyway, you should ask your dr for a diagnosis of precision in your particular case. Best, .
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
No: Stopping an antipsychotic will not cause the problem it was intended to treat. However, it may allow that problem to manifest itself (again). For instance, let's say that you're prescribed Geodon (ziprasidone) to treat bipolar disorder. If you don't already have schizophrenia, stopping Geodon (ziprasidone) will not cause you to develop schizophrenia. But stopping medication may allow symptoms to manifest ; be misunderstood.
Dr. Theresa-Ann Clark
Family Medicine 24 years experience
No: If someone is taking Geodon (ziprasidone) for schizophrenia, it acts to alleviate schizophrenic symptoms. So if the medication is stopped and it has controlled psychotic symptoms (like hearing voices) , these are likely to return. Commonly people stop antipsychotics misunderstanding that it is the medication controlling symptoms. The cause of schizophrenia is in part genetic but the cause is not clear.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Geodon (ziprasidone): If it was prescribed to treat schizophrenia, stopping the medicine can cause relapse into psychotic state.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Could I have withdrawal symptoms when I stop taking benadryl (diphenhydramine)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
No: Antihistamines are not considered addictive. Perhaps your experiencing the symptoms that you were previously treating.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is oxycontin withdrawal painful?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: You may experience moderate to severe stomach cramps, nausea, vomiting, cold sweats, headaches. You should not stop medication cold turkey.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have cataplexy when in withdrawal from ephedrine (ephedrine sulfate)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
Sleep Medicine 18 years experience
W/d from anticataple: Yes. Any anticataplectic agent when withdrawn can cause rebound cataplexy.
A 52-year-old member asked:

At what age will you see a child with autism display social withdrawal?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Various ages: Autism is a "spectrum" disorder - that means there are various symptoms and varying times of onset and degrees of severeness that any particular child may show. Some autistic kids may present even as infants - not liking to be touched or cuddled, poor response to smiling, etc. Other kids may not be noticable until they go into society - such as daycare or school. It varies alot.
A 46-year-old female asked:

Are there difinite withdrawal symptoms when glucophage (metformin) is being weaned from the system?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
NOT REALLY: It does happen sometime when you diagnose a new patient with type 2 diabetes and start them on metformin as a first line drug as it is effective and cheap, but also advice diet and exercise and often it works and than you want to wean patients of metformin other times is when liver functions like creatinine level is high and you have to take of metformin and you stop without any ill effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 28, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
