U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 39-year-old male asked:

Cervical spondylosis can cause unconsciousness for some time is it ok?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Check it out: You should get with your doc. Unexpected loss of conscious can be dangerous.
Dr. Guy Fogel
Orthopedic Surgery 44 years experience
No: You should be evaluated and imaging done to figure out the cause of losing consciousness. I deal with the neck every day as a spine surgeon and do not attribute falling unconscious with spondylosis or bone spurs of the cervical spine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
