U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

after infrequent use will i then experience the same kind of rebound anxiety from the sedating effects of the lyrica (pregabalin) the following day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Barnett
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Lyrica (pregabalin) and Emotions!: Be mindful of the effects of Lyrica (pregabalin) on your mental and emotional health. While considered helpful for neuropathy and perhaps even mood stabilization, Pregabalin like its sister Gabapentin (Neurontin) may have some concerning side effects that warrant a re-examination of the use of this medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
