U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

do doctors, during surgery really remove a rib to treat thoracic outlet syndrome?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: Thoracic out let syndrome is caused by narrowing of the space in the chest that contains the nerves (brachial plexus) and arteries (axillary artery and veins). Sometimes an extra rib, called the cervical rib narrows the space. Usually it is the 1st rib and the anterior scalene muscle. Surgery to remove the 1st rib and the ant scalene muscle can help with symptoms.
Dr. Richard Sanders
Vascular Surgery 67 years experience
Yes, sometimes: Usually the rib is not the problem. The problem is scarring and tightness in the muscles attached to the rib. This can be treated by removing the muscles thru a neck incision and leaving the rib or removing it, depending on the findings at surgery. Some doctors remove the rib through the arm pit in order to release the muscles attached to it. Through the arm pit, the rib must be removed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are the health differences between bottle feeding and breast feeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Breast fed is best: For many many reasons! www.Lalecheleague.Org/nb/nbbenefits.Html has a great explanation. On the other hand bottle feeding is ok and you shouldn't fee lguilty if you are unable to breast feed.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A 48-year-old male asked:

I have started feeling growth under my right nipple for the last one and half year when toucvhed it pains sharpely. There is no oain wothout touching

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Martin
Family Medicine 49 years experience
MALE OR FEMALE ?: Males can convert testosterone to estrogen, especially if they have stored fat.This estrogen can stimulate the male breast to hypertrophy state with pain. Females can have blocked ducts, cysts, tumors and over stimulation with especially during puberty.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
