U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

i have rosacea and on sulfasalazine for colitis. thinking of applying aloe vera on my face is that okay?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Rafoth
Gastroenterology 51 years experience
Yes: Only small amounts of topical agents are absorbed into your system. In addition, even large amounts of aloe vera do not have an impact directly on colitis or indirectly by interacting with sulfasalazine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
