A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

wondering if stretch marks on back were permanent?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Sadly, yes: although they can sometimes be ameliorated, especially with surgery
Answered on Apr 20, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Indentions: from sitting on a chair for 4 hours would not be stretch marks and should resolve easily.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
NO: Unfortunately, Routine stretches will not make you gain height.
2
2 comments
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Kreiner
25 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Not likely: Popping within the joints is most likely caused by cavitation within the joint. This is when small cavities of partial vacuum form in the synovial flu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No actual increase: However, if a person is able to stand up straighter after any sort of back care or spine care, she will be a bit taller. If she slouches or otherwise ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month