U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

i've had a bad cough - coughing up mucus- for 2 weeks and now i also have a runny nose. cough syrup helps a little bit. is this just a cold?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Traci Buxton
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Probably not: If you have been coughing up colored mucus for 2 weeks and over the counter remedies aren't working, it's time to be checked out by a doctor for a possible lung infection.
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Probable bronchitis.: You probably have bronchitis. If you have only a low-grade fever, it is probably viral so antibiotics are not useful. If your symptoms are improving, you would need symptomatic relief only and you should see it resolve over the next few days. If your symptoms are worsening, see your doctor. You could also have residual bronchospasm best treated w/ inhalers that your doc can prescribe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
MA
A 63-year-old member asked:

I had back surgery 2 years ago and have pain in right leg only. Could this be sciatic nerve damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Singer
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Could be..: If you have had previous surgery, follow up imaging and neurosurgical consultation are important steps to pursuing an accurate diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
