U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Maumelle, AR
A 25-year-old female asked:

Is it standard practice to continue antibiotics for lyme disease until all symptoms are gone? so this could be weeks..months..?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
No: Studies have shown that long term use of antibiotics produces no benefit and can cause significant problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
