A member asked:

I had lyme disease in 2011 and it was treated with antibiotics could lyme symptoms persist years later? i still feel fatigued with muscle aches.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Steven Simon answered

Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Yes it can: Because the organism causing Lyme is a spirochete, it does not really respond completely to antibiotics and some may have survived. Get several blood tests to,check,for,Luke titters. Make an appt with infectious disease doctor today to check this out and get your immune system checked as well.

Answered 12/29/2014

3.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...