A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took .5mg ativan (lorazepam) at 1030am and another .5mg at 12pm...it's 10:37pm, can i have a small glass of wine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kent Willyard
22 years experience Family Medicine
No.: You should not combine alcohol and other potentially sedating medications, such as benzodiazepines. The combination can cause respiratory depression and death.
Answered on Feb 26, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Mixes: Mixing alcohol and drugs is always dangerous but with these amounts I do not think you have done any per enact damage
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Byron Law-Yone
54 years experience Psychiatry
Depends..: If you are taking Ativan (lorazepam) for anxiety then you may not need to take both. If you have a drug or alcohol problem you may want to discuss thi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
27 years experience Psychiatry
Problem: It is really not about the timing, and i understand that the answer might sound extreme. First of all, you mention alprazolam, Clonazepam in your list ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Talk to her later: I notice that you asked this 8 hours ago- sorry no one answered sooner. Wonder what you did. 4 Ativan (lorazepam) may or may not be hazardous dependin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month