U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can osteobi-flex cause kidney stones?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ekizian
A Verified Doctoranswered
21 years experience
No: If you are using glucosamine/chondroitin as a dietary supplement to manage osteoarthritis symptoms, its use is controversial; and there is no proven clinical benefit. Therefore, i would not advise using it, even though there are few risks associated with its use.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
What is the cause of kidney stones?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Will a small kidney stone cause pain?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
Can excess calcium cause kidney stone?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
Can kidney stones cause gurgling noises?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Causes and symptoms of kidney stones are?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 18, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
