A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for you to still have bile obstruction with no gallbladder?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Recurrent stones can form in the common duct. Sometimes pancreatic cancer, or a tumor of the bile ducts, can cause biliary obstruction. Best to consult your doctor on this one.
Answered on Jul 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Body can adjust: The body can still adjust, but it is also quite possible that the two are unrelated, even though the timing is related. The analogy is some event on e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Cohen
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
You could: Still have common bile duct stones, or other obstructions of your biliary system. You need blood tests and possible sonogram, ct scan with contrast, ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Videh Mahajan
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Pain: You should get it checked out. Sometime there is stone which could be retained in cbd to cause dilation and pain.
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
17 years experience General Surgery
Yes: a lot of people have nausea and vomiting after anesthetics. Should be better within 24 hrs. The trapped gas takes 2-3 days to get absorbed. The pai ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month