A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could ophthalmic oflaxin be used in the ears?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronda Alexander
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes but...: That's safe but, it's a lot more expensive since the eye medication is balanced to be safe for the eye. Please check with the provider who is caring for your ears before making any moves on this issue. You don't want to take inappropriate antibiotics.
Answered on Jan 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
No use Cipro (ciprofloxacin) ear dro: You do not need to use Cipro (ciprofloxacin) eye drops as there is a formulation as cpro ear drops and is available.Ask your doctor or pharmacist.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Wieder
35 years experience Ophthalmology
Antibiotic eye drops: Can be used to treat external ear canal infections as long as this is prescribed by your physician. On the other hand, you should not use ear drops t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
35 years experience Pediatrics
Sometimes.: Putting eye drops in the ears is safe, and we'll do that sometimes if appropriate ear drops are unavailable. The other way (ear drops to eyes) is a de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Use Cipro (ciprofloxacin) ear drops: There is preparation available as ciprofloxin ear drops dispenced for external ear infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month