A member asked:

My baby boy has tay-sachs. can we retest?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

The diagnosis of any life threatening illness in a patient that appears outwardly normal is going to bring initial shock & disbelief to most of us. Additional confirmatory tests by an alternate lab can be arranged for most conditions.Of note, carrier detection in the parents & other 1st degree family members would benefit your extended family. See:www.Ninds.Nih.Gov/disorders/taysachs/taysachs.Htm.

Answered Mar 29, 2012

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...