A member asked:

Help please! could ciprofloxacin hcl 500mg cure bv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. R Chouteau answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

No: No. Bacterial Vaginosis(BV) is caused by a mixture of anaerobic bacteria. Ciprofloxacin is not active against this type of bacteria. Either Clindamycin or Flagyl needs to be used for this. They can both be found in oral and vaginal cream/gel preparations and are prescription only

Answered 9/28/2016

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Ciprofloxacin HCl and metronidazole are safe for my liver?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can ciprofloxacin HCl work for tooth ache?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers