A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Was prescribed atenelol at 12.5 mg's is it safe to take?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Garner
15 years experience in Cardiology
One assumes: That's less than the usual starting dose, so if your doc prescribed it, one assumes they were taking your circumstances into consideration. That said, you've given us no reason why it wouldn't be ok, right?
Answered on Mar 22, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience in Cardiac Electrophysiology
The combination may: accentuate the BP lowering affects of the atenolol. Both the Cymbalta and the Lamictal can contribute to this as well. Discuss this with your primary ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience in Internal Medicine
Atenolol: Atenolol is a beta blocking medication commonly used to treat hypertension and other health maladies. Klonopin (clonazepam) is a benzodiazepine. The ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Sentef
38 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes, after work-up: First of all, other causes of palpitations must be ruled out such as thyroid disease, mitral valve prolapse or other cardiovascular issues. Atenolol w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month