A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is diclofenac safe to take if you take atenolol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohamed Aboyoussef
26 years experience Rheumatology
Caution: It is a generally safe combination as long as you do not exceed the daily recommended dose of diclofenac. However elevated blood pressure and salt retention can be a side effect to diclofenac which can negate the benefit of atenolol. good luck
Answered on Aug 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
38 years experience Addiction Medicine
Probably: sedoxil is a benzodiazepine and that class has no real interaction with atenolol so it should be OK.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Michel
46 years experience Family Medicine
What drug do you: mean? I am not aware of a drug in the US as Mexazolam There is a drug called midazolam that is used mostly for sedation and preop cases. Are you usin ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gopinath Upamaka
39 years experience Cardiology
Should be but: Sedoxil can lower BP. As can atenolol. So check your BP after to make sure it is safe. Stop if you feel lightheaded. I would also suggest that a young ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month