U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old male asked:

Male 22. get pvc's often. had ecg, 24hecg, stress ecg, echo, cardiac mri/mra. safe to ignore the pvc's? its a quick skipped beat feeling.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 41 years experience
PVC;s: Many a times this could be quite normal. As long as you have had a full work-up and evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 25 years experience
PVC: If pvcs are asymptomatic and rate is more than 10% of your heart rate in 24 hours then it should be treated. Otherwise it could cause heart failure (tachycardia induced cardiomyopathy). If you have symptomatic pvcs then it should be treated irrespective of frequency of pvcs. You need electrolyte check up. If normal, then you need medications. If medication is not effective, then you need ablation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
