A member asked:

Bun 16.creatinine 1, 41 with gfr of 43. from >60 to 43 in 2 months. sle. white female 53yo. can anything cause a false low gfr? no previ kidney issues.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes. Some medications like Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) can temporarily increase your creatinine level which could falsely lower your gfr. Another is contrast dye for ct scan. It can temporarily raise your creatinine. But if it is not going back to normal after a few days it means there is contrast induced damage to the kidneys. Lupus is a good reason for kidney damage.

Answered Jun 25, 2015

4.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...