A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

penile implant 10/30: penis still painfull, glans ultra sensitive, pain meds don't work. can desensitizing gel be used on penis to dull pain? 20% benz

1 doctor answer
Dr. Irving Harper
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: As long as you are not having fever, redness, or unusual swelling than a topical agent can be considered. Ask a compounding pharmacy to make blt, a combo of benzocaine, Lidocaine and tetracaine. Your doc can order it.
Answered on Sep 2, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. WAYNE ALAN KORRAS
Specializes in
Periph. neuropathy.: You probably have a damaged nerve from the surgery, called Peripheral Neuropathy and the damaged nerve sends abnormal sensations to the brain. Differe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
Why was it peeled?: try aquaphor or vaniply ointment OTC and see urologist
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
32 years experience Family Medicine
You Need exam: Please see a doctor or another health care provider comfortable with genital infections to be diagnosed and treated


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month