U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

how long until numbness goes away from local?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurosurgery 54 years experience
Not very long: Unless there is nerve damage from the injection or associated procedure, numbness should last only for the expected duration of local anesthetic, which usually is 8 hours or less.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm native american am I more susceptible to becoming an addict?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Fein
Specializes in Family Medicine
NO!!..........but...: It's really about you! although certain groups have more issues with drug abuse and addiction, it ultimately comes down to who you are......Do you have a job that you enjoy?....Are your friends and family plagued with drug problems?.....Have you been mentally, physically, and spiritually healthy? If you are at a party and are offered drugs, what will you do? Do you know how to just say "no"?
A 22-year-old member asked:

I'm native american am I more susceptible to becoming an alcoholic?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: There is a higher rate of alcoholism among native americans, especially men.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I love to go to a local spa. Am I at more risk for contracting legionnaires' disease?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Hartlaub
Preventive Medicine 34 years experience
Yes, but risk is low: Legionnaires' disease is an infection with a legionella bacteria that causes a pneumonia. It is transmitted in a waterborne fashion, often from cooling towers, humidifiers and such. It is not spread person-to-person. It is treated with antibiotics if found. Avoiding the source is the best way to avoid infection, and yes, you could get it from a water source at your spa, but it is uncommon.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does the numbness after surgery improve? At what point can you assume any numbness is going to be permanent?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Metzger
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
6 monts to a year: Without more detail i cannot be sure as i don't know what type of surgery was done, but if you mean numbness around the scar, that recovers slowly over 6 months to a year. Anything after that is probably permanent. If there is a large area of numbess on the far side (distal side) of the incision, it could sometimes need further treatment if the area of numbness is large or debilitating.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can I get a facelift under local, or do they have to put me out?

15 doctor answers32 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Perlman
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Not with local alone: A complete facelift should not be done simply under local anesthesia for multiple reasons. One includes the risk of pain and blood pressure spikes during the procedure that can cause bleeding. Mini-facelifts (if all that's needed) can be done under local with IV sedation but modern anesthesia is light and a safe method for nearly everyone and permits a more thorough and longer lasting result.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
