A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have strep throat and my tonsils are filled with pus, can i gargle with peroxide?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Just take your antibiotics. Gargling with salt water can help the pain. Peroxide slows healing.
Answered on Nov 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If you have beefy red tonsils,pain and fever you could have either strep or a virus. Only testing can tell the difference. Some people are strep carri ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Strep or viral: A rapid throat culture is the best way to check for strep which would require antibiotics. If the test is negative, it's most likely a viral infection ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Affleck
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Throat infection: Despite the fact that your tonsils were removed, you can still get step throat, although it is less common after tonsillectomy. You can even get tonsi ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
Usually the: antibiotic starts to work for strep within 24 hours. However, if you have a concurrent viral illness, the antibiotic won't help and you will have to h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month