U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Randallstown, MD
A 20-year-old female asked:

Have minor canker sore under tongue , now i have a sore throat that hurts?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
Dentistry 52 years experience
Canker sore: It's possible you may have a viral infection which can cause both the sore and a sore throat. Or, they may not be related. The canker sore should heal in 7-10 days. If the sore throat lingers for more than 3 days, see your medical doctor.
Dr. Joel Doyon
Dentistry - Cosmetic 37 years experience
Call doctor: It's possible you might have some canker sores in your throat. Call your physician for an exam.
Dr. Steven Pohlhaus
Dentistry 33 years experience
Might throat sore: If you are prone to recurrent canker sores (recurrent aphthous stomatitis) they can also occur in the throat. Also recurrent aphthous can occur during times of stress such as getting a routine viral sore throat. Aphthous ulcers can be effectively treated with dental lasers.http://www.laserdentistbaltimore.com/mouth-ulcer-and-cold-sore-laser-treat


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
