U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Council Bluffs, IA
A 31-year-old female asked:

i have alump in myneck by my thyroid, severly vit d def. and calc. 10.4 - how likely is this to be cancer? taking high doses ofvitd-should i stop?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
The real question: It's not "how likely", it's "does this need to be biopsied?" unless it's clear to your physician that this is just a common lymph node or it's been thee for a while and is known to be stable, get it sampled. All the rest, including the vitamin d stuff (probably from diet / lack of sunlight -- it's common today) is immaterial.
Dr. Steven Eisenberg
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Re-check D when time: Patients being treated specifically for vitamin d deficiency require a repeat 25ohd measurement approximately three to four months after initiating therapy. The dose of vitamin d may require further adjustment and additional measurements of 25ohd.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
