U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old female asked:

i have sinus pressure and congestion, foggy headed and slightly dizzy alot.i avoid decongestants because of blood pressure issues.what else can i use?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hoffer
Cardiology 52 years experience
Nasal products: If you have poorly controlled high bp, you are right to avoid decongestants containing Ephedrine or pseudoephedrine. You can safely use anti-histamines (eg loratidine). You can also use nasal steroids or nasal saline rinse. If your BP is well-controlled, short term use of the full range of decongestants is probably fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
