U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 27-year-old female asked:

Would using amlactin reduce redness & bumps of kp ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
It helps, but...: Keratosis pilaris bumps don't like to completely go away, but amlactin can help. If the bumps are on both sides of the body (like arms ; thighs) one can use amlactin on one side (and use the other side for comparison). After 3-4 weeks, if the amlactin side is a lot smoother and softer than the other side, then that is a good sign that amlactin has been helpful, and one should use it on both sides.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
