A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have hypothalamic amenorrhea. is leptin an effective tx? is this being used as a tx? should i try to gain more weight if ttc? 120, 5'6" was 95#

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Absent GNRH: Test leptin is good treatment. But what is the cause of your hypothalamic pituitary axis malfunctioning? Is it congenital or acquired? If acquired-- look for etiology-- yes-- weight gain helps but only in some kind of acquired causes. If congenital, I am afraid you might need to be on medication - life long.
Answered on Nov 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
As far as I: am aware there are no scientifically based medical studies showing an association of primary amenorrhea with risk of dementia of any type inc;luding A ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Treated: This condition can be treated medically but not completely reversed also it's important to know what is causing the dysfunction of the level of the hy ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Provera is a test: The Provera is a test to see if there is any endometrium(lining of the womb) to shed when the medicine is stopped. Post pill amenorrhea is not always ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular periods: Considerations would include low body fat, sleep disorder, drug/alcohol, and pituitary or thyroid issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month