U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 28-year-old female asked:

I have hypothalamic amenorrhea. is leptin an effective tx? is this being used as a tx? should i try to gain more weight if ttc? 120, 5'6" was 95#

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashu Syal
Pediatrics - Nephrology & Dialysis 31 years experience
Absent GNRH: Test leptin is good treatment. But what is the cause of your hypothalamic pituitary axis malfunctioning? Is it congenital or acquired? If acquired-- look for etiology-- yes-- weight gain helps but only in some kind of acquired causes. If congenital, I am afraid you might need to be on medication - life long.
Last updated Nov 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
