U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

can i take tylenol cold, head congestion, severe, while breast-feeding? you most likely know this but it has acetaminophen in it.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
Pharmacology 16 years experience
With Caution: If you must use this product, do so at the end of a breast feeding session. One of the meds in this combo phenylephrine(can get into breast milk), but it last in the system for ~2-3 hours, so you can breastfeed 4 hours after a dose, thus limiting the amount that gets to your baby.You can also use saline nasal spray/cold mist humidifier to help congestion.Use plain tylenol (acetaminophen) for headache. Take care.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: This is considered safe during breast feeding. It has a decongestant and antihistamine, both of which can sometimes diminish volume slightly, but does not bother most. The Acetaminophen is the least problematic of the components.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
