U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Statesville, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

i have developed a canker sore in my mouth. i have read this is a sign of hiv but i was recently test oraquick, negative. could this be a hiv sign?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hettinger
Podiatry 36 years experience
Sign of many things: It could be that some of the bacteria in your mouth switched to 'l-form' and caused a sore. It may just be a mild viral outbreak (herpes simplex).
Dr. Jerry Brown
Prosthodontics 53 years experience
Not from HIV or sex: Usually caused by stress or anxiety and disappears after a few days.
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
PO ulcer See Doc/DDS: Oral ulcers may result from a variety of infectious ; non-infectious causes. Besides hiv, other viruses associated w/oral ulcers include hsv, varicella ; coxackie to name a few. Syphilis may present with an oral ulcer. The cause of apthous ulcers ('canker sores') ; bechets is not known ; may be immune system issue. Trauma (bite) may cause ulcers. Some cancers present w/oral ulcers. Need ck up!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
