A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can pcos begin suddenly, even if a few months ago there was no sign of it in routine exam? can a missed ab cause it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Eilerman
19 years experience Endocrinology
Unlikely: The basis of pcos is genetic. While these genes are expressed with regard to environment (most commonly weight gain), the expression is rarely sudden and usually more of a gradual appearance. A work up for adrenal disease and/or dermis cyst is certainly worth persuing.
Answered on Nov 4, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
I have absolutely: No way to tell if you're pregnant. You, on the other hand, can find out by doing an hpt. By the way, your testosterone is mildly elevated and your tsh ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You likely have to miss more than 1 or 2 pills to cause you to miss your period. Women with pcos often miss periods, though and these medications aren ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
PCOS: PCOS by definition is not ovulating. If you are not ovulating you will not have a regular cycle. If your goal is not pregnancy, go back on the pill. I ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: For certain these are not related to pcos, mild or otherwise.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month