A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can pvcs ever turn into vtach?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
PVC : In people with marked impairment of cardiac function, frequent PVC s increase the risk of vtach. In patients whose hearts appear normal, vtach would be rare.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Anything is possible: Vtach or ventricular tachycardia is a sustained rhythm of >100 BPM (often much faster) consisting of beats that arise exclusively in the ventricles in ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Forsythe
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not typically: Usually need a run of at least 3-6 beats to even call it v tach. Depends on what is causing the pvcs as to if it will cause v tach.
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raghuraman Vidhun
13 years experience Cardiology
VT vs NSVT: More than 4PVCs and non sustained run of PVC - less than 30sec is usually called non sustained ventricular tachycardia. Rates tend to be faster than ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Vtach can be lethal. Get a second opinion- cardiology.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month