U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 23-year-old female asked:

is it possible to have frequent urge to urinate in 4th week of pregnancy?always feel like my bladder is full.completed one course of cephalexin too.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
It is not uncommon: It is not uncommon to urinate frequently in the first trimester of pregnany.As long as there is no discomfort or pain, blood in urine there may be no problem.Apparently you have been treated for a UTI by your doctor.I will advise to follow up and have another urine culture done to make sure the infection has cleared.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
