U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 51-year-old female asked about a member:

taking pill to regulate period have taken for 6 days now my period has begun do i continue taking pills or do i need a new pack?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Depends: It sounds though like your doctor has recommended you take pills continuously. If you bleed while in the middle of a pack, just keep taking the pills. If you're at the last week, you can start a new pack, as the last week is usually placebo pills. Hope that helps!
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
WRONG TIME FOR PILLS: You started the pills at wrong time.Bc pills are supposed to be started at onset of periods and contined daily for 28 days of which 21 pills are hormones and last 21 are placebo.And if you do that you will get your periods every 28 days. So start the new pack after the onset of your periods and take daily for 28 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

NY
A 25-year-old member asked:

If my period comes on a differnt day every month can I still get pregnaa

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Pauli
Fertility Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Yes it is possibe to still get pregnant, but irregular cycles can make it more difficult. You should speak with your ob/gyn or a reproducitve endocrinologist about further testing to determine the reason why they are irregular and if there are any other factors that may be affecting your ability to conceive (the fallopian tubes and semen).
A 18-year-old member asked:

My period is being weird, the first day it was lije shotting, second day shotting then a lot, third day shotting like again ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Shotting?: I am not sure what you mean by "shotting." however, if your most recent period was shorter or lighter than usual, it is possible you are pregnant and it was not a true period. It might be a good idea to visit a doctor or take a home pregnancy test.
A 41-year-old female asked:

What is wrong when my period have been on 14days, and it always stay on 4 to 5 days. Should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Get treated: There are lots of treatment options for heavy periods. For women who are not done having periods birth control pills work well. Mirena (levonorgestrel) iuds can decrease bleeding significantly. There is a nonhormonal medication called Lysteda that works great. For those done with childbearing endometrial ablations are good options.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could you tell me what happens if i get my period while on vacation for 8 days !?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Be prepared.: Bring tampons or santitary napkins just in case. If doesn't mean that you can't have fun on vacation.
Canada
A 36-year-old female asked:

My period came 6 days earlier. I have an average 24 days cycle. What can cause this? Thanks!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Early period: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. Infections & hormonal changes can cause spotting. If there is a concern for pregnancy then do a home pregnancy test . There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. Schedule a visit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 31, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
