U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

does the protein alcohol dehydrogenase play an important role in alcoholism?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Well, yes...: It is one of the enzymes that removes alcohol from the body. If it weren't there, one drink would last a loooong time!
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Yes: Yes it does and is a liver enzyme.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
ADH (vasopressin): This enzyme is present at high levels in the liver & the lining of the stomach. It catalyzes the oxidation of alcohol to acetaldehyde. It has influence on the dependence on alcohol metabolism in alcoholics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Why do I have protein in my urine while pregnant?

7 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
May be a sign : Women may have protein in the urine for many different types of reasons. Some include a urine infection. Some women have underlying medical condition such as high blood pressure, diabetes or lupus that causes this. In pregnancy women can develop pregnancy induced high blood pressure and this often accompanies protein in the urine. So this should definitely be followed by a physician if it develops.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Before I knew I was pregnant, I drank alcohol occasionally. I noticed that I got drunk much quicker than normal. Is this related to my pregnancy and will it go away after birth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Your metabolism and liver do change quickly when you become pregnant and this could have affected your tolerance to alcohol. Can't say if it will go back to normal.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will the alcohol in breath mints and mouthwash cause nausea if I am taking flagyl?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: You are correct that you should not drink alcohol when using Metronidazole (flagyl). The small amount of alcohol in a breath mint would not be enough to trigger a reaction.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Will the antioxidants in red wine help offset the liver damage from the alcohol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Not in any...: ...Significant way. If you get the same damage from 10 glasses of wine as from 9 shots of vodka, i don't call that a major protective effect.
A 20-year-old member asked:

Can drinking moderate amounts of alcohol improve coronary artery disease symptoms?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Stupple
Dr. Aaron Stuppleanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
It can reduce events: Various studies show moderate alcohol consumption, between 3 and 7 drinks per week, reduces the risk of cardiac events, including heart attack. There is little evidence about the influence on symptoms, such as angina. Binge drinking, irregular sessions greater than 4 drinks or monthly intoxication, shows increased events. These results apply to both genders, although women benefit slightly more.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked about a 46-year-old member:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
