U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clayton, AL
A 30-year-old female asked:

can i take prednisone, flonase, and xyzal (levocetirizine) together?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Norvell
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Yes: Prednisone is effective but is a strong medication. It should be managed by your doctor's instruction. However, there is no harm if all three of these medications are taken at the same time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Why would my doctor prescribe prednisone and antibiotics for bronchitis ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Brown
Specializes in Pulmonology
Assist breathing: Bronchitis could cause a tight sensation in the chest. Prednisone is a steroid that works to open up the bronchioles. Prednsione can sometimes help to improve the tight sensation. It also helps to improve wheezing if it is heard on physical examination.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of taking prednisone and albutoral when you have copd?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Side Effects: Albuteol is fairly well tolerated but can be associated with tremor, fast heart rate and nervousness. Short courses of Prednisone has similar side effects. Long term Prednisone has many side effects including hypertension, mood changes, cataract formation, high blood sugar readings and weakening of bone density.
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

Could it help you live longer if you stay on prednisone if you have idiopathic fibrosis of the lung?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Brown
Specializes in Pulmonology
Pulmonary fibrosis: To date, there has been no study published citing mortality benefit with the use of prednisone(or any type of steroids) in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis(ipf). That being said, some patients with ipf feel that respiratory symptoms are better with steroids, so we occasionally prescribe them chronically.
A 29-year-old member asked:

My doctor perscribed me prednisone for 5 days for severe allergies but i'm scared to take them?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Steven
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 30 years experience
It's your choice: People are afraid of steroids because of the reported side effects, but miss the part about those side effects arising only after taking moderate to high doses of steroids for many months or years. There is really no downside to such a short course of steroids. If your reaction involves wheezing, you should take them; otherwise you don't need to take the steroids if you prefer to suffer instead.
Port Orange, FL
A 35-year-old female asked:

Can I give my 2 yr old zyrtec and tylenol (acetaminophen) together (both are generic of course)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hill
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes: Zyrtec for allergies and tylenol (acetaminophen) for fever and pain should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2019

Disclaimer:
