A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

been on nuvaring for 3.5 months, late putting in new ring after period(2 days late was still bleeding) can i/should i take plan b to be safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If the ring was out for more than 7 days and you had intercourse then you were not protected at that time and Plan B is a good idea.
Answered on May 16, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
At end: When you remove Nuvaring again you should have withdrawal bleeding
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: This is a hormonaleffect in most cases. Ring placement must be checked. Wait for your next cycle and if spotting continues, consult your GYN.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It may not soon stop: The continuous use of the Nuva ring does not allow the "built up" endometrium an opportunity to shed unlike the pill which keeps the endometrium at mi ... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It may or may : not stop completely in day or two. Some people are OK with sex, and light bleeding, others may not feel comfortable with any flow at all.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month