U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

If a person has a lead bullet remaining in his body, will he get lead poisoning?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: I don't think so. I am a pediatrician so none of my patients have gunshot wounds (so far!). I think that the lead in a bullet is inert and is not absorbed (the bullet does not slowly dissolve). Lead poisoning in children typically comes from chronic ingestion of lead dust from paint chips and other sources. Perhaps one of the adult docs could give some additional information.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
Is there a way to get rid of mercury poisoning in your body?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
How can you get lead poisoning?
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
How can I get tested for lead poisoning?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
Could I get lead poisoning from microwaving glazed cups from mexico?
1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 29, 2012

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
