U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 25-year-old male asked:

dear doc. i have been eating thyrozol 5mg/day and propanolol 10mg/day, cause i'v disease coloid goiter, so can i follow to practice karate?thanks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
heart rate?: If your resting heart rate is between 60 and 100 and you otherwise feel okay with exercise, i don't see where there would be any harm performing karate while under treatment for an overactive thyroid. If you have access to a thyroid stimulating hormone level (TSH) and its normal, there would be absolutely no issue at all but even if it's off, you're ok if you feel ok.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
