U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

Could a ct scan miss appendicitis if i wasn't given contrast fluid to drink or wasn't injected with dye?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
possibly: That is possible. Contrast should always be given for abdominal and pelvic cts unless there is reduced kidney function or allergies to the dye.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
