U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Williamston, MI
A 45-year-old female asked:

is it possible to have an infection in or around a artificial knee joint for a couple years and it never be detected in blood work?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
Unlikely: If you did not have fever, redness, pain and swelling of the knee, then it was not likely to be infected. You do not have infection that long without major problems developing long before 2 years.
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Chronic , subclinical Tka infections are rare. Other dx's should be investigated for knee pain including loosening of prosthesis ( osteo lysis ), mid- flexion instability.... Sed rate , CRP levels w/" negative" bone scan essentially r/o Tka infection. Sterile aspiration in O.R. w/ cultures would be definitive unless rare pathogen involved. See your ORS for guidelines.
Oct 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
