U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grand Saline, TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

Immunocompromised tacrolimus, cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil) has fever 101.9 and sore throat and throwing up.dr said don't come to er unless true emergency is this one ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
Yes: You have a significant fever and are on an immunosuppressive drug. You may just have a viral infection but you could also have a serious opportunistic or bacterial infection. You should be checked out immediately.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
