U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Should prograf or cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil) increase the blood sugar level?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Both can increase: Blood sugar may go up in response to either of these medications.
Dr. W. james Chon
Nephrology and Dialysis 25 years experience
Diabetogenic prograf: Tacrolimus (Prograf) is known to be diabetogenic and as much as 20-25% of renal transplant recipients who did not have diabetes prior to transplant surgery develop post-transplant diabetes. Mycophenolate mofetil (Cellcept) is not known to cause hyperglycemia.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
