U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sullivan, IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

i had a mc at about 3-4 wks. my hcg level dropped from 53 to 4.5. ever since i have been so nauseous with some heartburn. did i really have a mc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 55 years experience
Yes: But repeat HCG one last time.
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
sounds like: U did since your bhcg went to less than 5 which is considered negative, but you should check one more just to make sure it is still low as rarely you could have developed a molar pregnancy after a misc- very uncommon but possible, if the HCG is rising again this would need to be considered, if it is still less than 5 then u need evaluation for your GI symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
